Past Contest Results

Past Results

2013 Results

Action/Thriller

JUDGE: Sally Harding, The Cooke Agency
WINNER: “Unbelievers” by Charles Kowalski (Japan)
“Advantageous Light” by Charlie Goodwin (Boulder, CO)
“Among Wolves” by Dustin Turner (Overland Park, KS)
“The Big Diehls” by Merrill Printz (Atlanta, GA)
“The Rose and the Spider” by ZJ Czupor (Denver, CO)


Mainstream

JUDGE: Kristin Nelson, Nelson Literary Agency
WINNER: “Ten Seconds” by Kristin Meachem (Australia)
“Burn” by Judy Rose (Centennial, CO)
“Ice Flowers in Winter” by Aimie Runyan (Elbert, CO)
“Lost in Hotness” by Mindy McIntyre (Littleton, CO)
“Silent Witnesses” by Kim Lajevardi (Westminster, CO)


Mystery

JUDGE: Sandra Bond, Bond Literary Agency
WINNER: “The Secret Life of Anna Blanc” by Jennifer Kincheloe (Denver, CO)
“Bell’s California Mission” by Sanderson Walcott (Lakewood, CO)
“Invisible Divide” by Diana Dallape (Newport Beach, CA)
“Mermaids of Bodega Bay” by Mary Price Birk (Centennial, CO)
“What Hunts the Night” by Ava Fran Holifield-Carey (Englewood, CO)


Romance

JUDGE: Kerri-Leigh Grady, Entangled Publishing
WINNER: “Between Skin and Soul” by Jessica Naab (Englewood, CO)
“A Beloved Foe” by Janet Baltz (Lakewood, CO)
“Giants” by Patricia Cook (Henderson, CO)


Speculative Fiction

JUDGE: David Pomerico, 47 North/Amazon Publishing
WINNER: “Paragon of the Eccentric” by Terry Kroenung (Loveland, CO)
“Dark Elf’s Warrior” by Krista Wallace (Port Coquitlam, BC)
“The Jack of Souls” by Stephen Merlino (Seattle, WA)
“Second Sun” by Amanda Helms (Longmont, CO)
“Stormwind” by Heather Jackson (Loveland, CO)


Young Adult

JUDGE: Hannah Bowman, Liza Dawson Associates
WINNER: “Hole in the Thumb” by MaryAnn Kersten (Littleton, CO)
“How to Drop a Class” by Lisa Brown Roberts (Denver, CO)
“The Shuvani’s Spell” by Kara Seal (Aurora, CO)
“Startripped” by Margo Berendsen (Laramie, WY)
“Tale of the Fin Folk” by Joy Meredith (Highlands Ranch, CO)

_____________________________________________________________________

2012 Winners

Action/ThrillerCathaver and a Big Belgian Crime by Robert Mangeot, Franklin, TN
MainstreamThe Hot Tub Club by Z.J. Czupor, Denver, CO
MysteryBlood Under Will by V.R. Barkowski, Duluth, GA
RomanceThe Leighton Legacy by Monica Emerich, Lafayette, CO
Speculative FictionCity of Strangers by M.H. Boroson, Denver, CO
Young AdultLittle Miss Life by Emily Calwell France, Boulder, CO

___________________________________________________________________

2011 Winners

Action/ThrillerPersephone Falls by Angie Hodapp, Lakewood, CO
MainstreamProfessional Beauty by Chrisann Winiecki, Lakewood, CO

MysteryTenement by Lynne Kennedy, Arlington, TX

RomanceVital Signs by Val Moses, Denver, CO

Speculative FictionThe Artist of Arun by Michele Winkler, Littleton, CO

Young AdultDissonance in A Minor by Nicole Disney, Denver, CO

_____________________________________________________________________

2010 Winners

Action/ThrillerContract of Defiance by Tammy Sayler, Boulder, Colorado

MainstreamPrince of the West by Marc Graham, Castle Rock, Colorado

MysteryBad Blow and Old Silver by Randy Reims, Lafayette, Colorado

RomanceThe Bloodsucker by Abigail Schmidt, Chicago, Illinois

Speculative FictionThe Hearts of Dragons by Luanne Smith, Longmont, Colorado